Tuesday, April 16, 2024
HomeBlogMethods to Watch the 2023 Olympia Contest

Methods to Watch the 2023 Olympia Contest


Bodybuilders from 11 divisions will hit the stage in Orlando.

Avatar photo

High bodybuilders from world wide will attempt to parlay their chiseled physiques into championship glory on the 2023 Olympia in Orlando, FL. Scheduled for Nov. 2-5, 2023, essentially the most prestigious present within the sport will function athletes from 11 Worldwide Federation of Bodybuilding and Health Professional League (IFBB Professional League) divisions, together with 2022 Males’s Open winner Hadi Choopan and king of the Traditional Physique class Chris Bumstead.

When you can watch the contestants pose in particular person by buying tickets to the occasion at mrolympia.com, you don’t essentially must journey to the Sunshine State to see bulging biceps, sculpted shoulders, and outlined abs. You possibly can catch all of the motion from Joe Weider’s 2023 Olympia Health & Efficiency Weekend from the consolation of your personal house by way of pay-per-view for $74.99 on olympiaproductions.com.

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

Not solely does the package deal cowl pre-judging and finals for all divisions, however it additionally consists of the Olympia press conferences and Olympia EXPO. As a bonus, the pay-per-view additionally consists of protection of the 2023 Beginner Olympia, which is scheduled to happen from Oct. 31 via Nov. 1, 2023.

2023 Olympia Schedule

As soon as the motion kicks off in Orlando, there will likely be ample alternatives for followers to see athletes from all 11 divisions show their physiques for the judges. With a jam-packed schedule and loads of anticipation about who will likely be topped Mr. Olympia this 12 months, right here’s an in depth breakdown of what’s happening on the Orange County Conference Middle,

Notice: All occasions listed beneath are in Jap Normal Time (EST).

Tuesday, Oct. 31

  • Beginner Olympia — Ladies’s Judging & Finals: 8 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 1

  • Beginner Olympia — Males’s Judging & Finals: 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 2

  • Olympia Press Convention: Midday

Friday, Nov. 3

  • Olympia World Health EXPO: 9 a.m.
  • Olympia Pre-Judging: 9:30 a.m.
    • Health
    • 212
    • Determine
    • Ladies’s Physique
    • Ms. Olympia
    • Wellness
  • Olympia Friday Finals: 6 p.m.
    • 212 Olympia
    • Health
    • Determine
    • Ladies’s Physique
    • Ms. Olympia
    • Wellness
  • Mr. Olympia Pre-Judging: 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 4

  • Olympia Pre-Judging: 9 a.m.
    • Traditional Physique
    • Males’s Physique
    • Bikini
    • Wheelchair — Pre-Judging & Finals
  • Olympia Saturday Finals: 7 p.m.
    • Mr. Olympia
    • Males’s Physique
    • Bikini
    • Traditional Physique

New Qualification Guidelines

There will likely be extra strain to carry out than ever earlier than for the present crop of contestants. In any case, adjustments to the Olympia Qualifying System (OQS) will make it harder for athletes to earn an computerized berth within the 2024 contest.

On Oct. 23, 2023, Olympia proprietor Jake Wooden delivered a serious replace by way of Instagram about new guidelines that may have an instantaneous impression on the bodybuilding neighborhood.

Beginning with this 12 months’s occasion, solely the highest 3 within the Mr. Olympia will mechanically qualify for the next 12 months’s Olympia. We’re making this alteration in an effort so as to add some extra star energy to the assorted regional occasions held worldwide. This alteration is being made with the total help of the IFBB Professional League as all of us share an curiosity in sustaining a system that strengthens occasions in any respect ranges,” Wooden wrote.

With solely the highest three finishers punching their ticket to the 2024 Olympia, that might go away some gifted opponents on the skin wanting in as soon as the whole lot culminates in Orlando. And given the standard depth in some divisions — particularly Males’s Open and Traditional Physique — the battle to be one of many final three individuals standing needs to be significantly fierce.

Full Olympia Rosters by Division

You could be aware of family names like Chris Bumstead and Derek Lunsford, however different lesser-known bodybuilders will even do their finest to impress the judges over the weekend. Right here’s a full division-by-division breakdown of the rosters for the 2023 Olympia.

Males’s Open (Mr. Olympia)

212 Olympia

  • Shaun Clarida (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Felipe Fierro (Chile)
  • Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)
  • Ahmad Ashkanani (Kuwait)
  • Felipe Moraes (Brazil)
  • Kerrith Bajjo (USA)
  • Piotr Borecki (Poland)
  • Andrei Melnikov (Russia)
  • Roman Iushchenko (Ukraine)
  • John Jewett (USA)
  • Chris Jones (USA)
  • Fabrizio de Souza Moreira (Brazil)
  • Naser Mohamed (Kuwait)
  • Keone Pearson (USA)
  • Hidetada Yamagishi (Japan)
  • Oleh Kryvyi (Ukraine) 
  • Hossein Kalateh (Canada) 
  • Radoslav Angelov (Bulgaria)

Traditional Physique

  • Chris Bumstead (Canada) — Reigning Champion
  • Ramon Rocha Queiroz (Brazil)
  • Urs Kalecinski (Germany)
  • Mike Sommerfeld (Germany)
  • Woilid Baatout (France)
  • Eric Brown (USA)
  • Daniil Famponte (USA)
  • Andrei Kozhokar (Russia)
  • Michael Daboul (United Kingdom)
  • German Pastor (Spain)
  • Eric Wildberger Lisboa (Brazil)
  • Samuel Paquin (Canada)
  • Damien Patrick (USA)
  • Damian Kuffel (Poland)
  • Vahid Badpei (Iran)
  • Laszlo Kiraly (Hungary)
  • Antoine Loth (Spain)
  • Carlos Dommar (USA)
  • Fabio Junio Ramos Vale (Brazil)
  • John Le (Canada)
  • Marcus Perry (USA)
  • Diego Alejandro Galindo (Brazil)
  • Matthew Greggo (USA)
  • Stephane Matala (France)
  • Jared Thompson (USA)
  • Jae Hun Park (South Korea)
  • Alejandro Cambronero (Costa Rica)
  • Eduardo Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Shicheng Jin (China)
  • Shi Tian Wang (China)
  • Wesley Vissers (Netherlands)
  • Christopher Ziller (Germany) 
  • Gabriel Zancanelli (Brazil)
  • Braveness Opara (USA)
  • Terrence Ruffin (ISA)
  • Maxime Yedess (France) 
  • Breon Ansley (USA) — Two-time former champion
  • Hasan Alibrahim (Netherlands)
  • Junior Javorski (Brazil)

Males’s Physique

  • Erin Banks (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Mehdi Kabbadj (Morocco)
  • Ming Chieh Tsai (District of Taiwan)
  • Kahlia Ramzi (Algeria)
  • Corey Morris (USA)
  • Brandon Hendrickson (USA)
  • Diogo Montenegro (Brazil)
  • Mahmood Al-Maghrabi (Bahrain)
  • Emanuel Hunter (USA)
  • Mauro Fialho Garcia, Jr. (Spain)
  • Carlos DeOliveira (Brazil)
  • Benquil Marigny (USA)
  • Riccardo Croci (Italy)
  • Derrick Stevenson (USA)
  • Ryan Terry (United Kingdom)
  • Emmanuel Costa (Brazil)
  • Daniel Ammons (USA)
  • Andre Ferguson (USA)
  • Vinicius Mateus Veiro Lima (Brazil)
  • Vitor Chaves (Brazil)
  • Joseph Lee (USA)
  • Victor Manuel Ramirez Chavez (Costa Rica)
  • Bhuwan Chauhan (India)
  • Sidy Pouye (Spain)
  • Yoon Sung Lee (South Korea)
  • Jason Huynh (USA)
  • Anderson Arruda (Brazil)
  • Jeremy Potvin (USA)
  • Drew Cullen (USA)
  • Ismael Dominquez (Mexico)
  • Arya Saffaie (USA)
  • Rodrigue Chesnier (France)
  • Febo Gambacorta (Italy)
  • Rafael Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Jonas Jamena (No Nation Listed) 
  • Jeremiah Maxey (USA)
  • Joven Sagabain (Philippines)
  • Edvan Palmeira (Brazil)
  • Ali Bilal (Belgium)
  • Ayoub Sulayman (Libya)
  • Charjo Grant (USA)
  • Reuben Glass (USA)
  • Adeyemi Awoyemi (United Kingdom) 
  • Kyron Holden (USA)
  • Emile Walker (United Kingdom)
  • Jeremy Buendia (USA)
  • JunHo Lee (South Korea)

Wheelchair

  • Harold Kelley (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Gabriele Andriulli (Italy)
  • Antoni Khadraoui (Algeria)
  • Josue Golrila Albino (Brazil)
  • Mohammadreza Tabrizi Nouri (Canada)
  • Tyler Brey (USA) 
  • Karol Milewski (Poland)
  • Woody Belfort (Canada)
  • Tory Jones (Canada)
  • Bradley Betts (USA)
  • Tim Caldwell (USA)
  • Jason Metcalf (USA)

Ms. Olympia

  • Andrea Shaw (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Angela Yeo (USA)
  • Sherry Priami (USA)
  • Natalia Kovaleva (USA)
  • Julia Whitesel (USA)
  • Alcione Barreto (Brazil)
  • MayLa Ash (USA) 
  • Kristina Mendoza (USA)
  • Michaela Aycock (USA)
  • Reshanna Boswell (USA)
  • Chelsea Dion (USA)

Ladies’s Physique

  • Natalia Abraham Coelho (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Sarah Villegas (USA)
  • Brooke Walker (USA)
  • Anne-Lorraine Mohn (France)
  • Pamela Canfield (USA)
  • Elena Aviles Romero (Spain)
  • Emily Schubert (USA)
  • Emilija Martic (Canada)
  • Romana Skotzen (United Kingdom)
  • Zana Benta (Brazil)
  • Caroline Alves Dos Santos (Brazil)
  • Amy McKown (USA)
  • Danielle LaMartina (USA)
  • Jeannie Feldman (USA)
  • Ivie Rhein (USA)
  • Karina Goncalves (Spain)
  • Alex Corridor (USA)
  • Marie-Soulange Essoh (USA)
  • Julia Monroe (USA)

Wellness

  • Francielle Mattos (Brazil) — Reigning Champion
  • Isabelle Nunes (Brazil)
  • Angela Borges (Brazil)
  • Kassandra Gillis (Canada)
  • Alexis Adams (USA)
  • Renata Guaraciaba (Brazil)
  • Amanda Burnett (USA)
  • Gisele Machado (Brazil)
  • Tefani Sam Razhi (USA)
  • Sandra Colorado Acal (Spain)
  • Lili Dong (China)
  • Leonida Ciobu (Moldova)
  • Frida Paulsen Stern (USA)
  • Lisa Meiswinkel (Germany)
  • Johanna Calcano (USA) 
  • Danai Theodoropoulou (Australia)
  • Elisa Alcantara (Dominican Republic)
  • Rayane Fogal (Brazil)
  • Wynter Addams (United Kingdom)
  • Marissa Andrews (USA) 
  • Nerilde Garcia Strey (Brazil)
  • Daniele Mendonca (Brazil)
  • Jacqueline Huescas Rios (Mexico)
  • Ismara dos Santos (Brazil) 
  • Andrea Hrenko (USA)
  • Victoria Reyes Villa (Mexico)

Health

  • Missy Truscott (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Jaclyn Baker (USA)
  • Ariel Khadr (USA)
  • Darrian Tissenbaum (USA)
  • Oksana Grishina (Russia)
  • Tiffany Chandler (USA)
  • Amber Steffen (USA)
  • Sara Kovach (USA)
  • Jodi Boam (Canada)
  • Allison Kramer (USA) 
  • Minna Pajulahti (Finland) 
  • Whitney Jones (USA)
  • Michaela Pavleova (Slovakia)
  • Stephanie Jones (USA) 
  • Taylor Learmont (Canada)

Determine

  • Cydney Gillon (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Jessica Reyes Padilla (Puerto Rico)
  • Lola Montez (Canada)
  • Bojana Vasiljevic (USA)
  • Donya Jackson (USA)
  • Gabriela Consolmagno (USA)
  • Madison Dinges (USA)
  • Cherish Richardson (USA)
  • Maria Luisa Baeza Diaz Pereira (USA)
  • Natalia Soltero (Mexico)
  • Jennifer Zienert (Germany)
  • Kristen McGregor (Jamaica)
  • Adela Ondrejovicova (Slovakia)
  • Gina Palma (USA) 
  • Autumn Cleveland (USA)
  • Ericka Morales Morgan (Guatemala)
  • Jossie Nathali Alarcon Becerra (Mexico)
  • Queren Pacheco (Mexico)
  • Oyku Basar (Turkey)
  • Tereza Linhartova (Czech Republic) 
  • Wendy Fortino (USA)
  • Gabriela Linhartova (Czech Republic) 
  • Nicole Zenobia Graham (USA)
  • Rhea Gayle (United Kingdom) 
  • Lena Ramsteiner (Germany)

Bikini

  • Maureen Blanquisco (Norway) — Reigning Champion
  • Jibin Park (South Korea)
  • Ivanna Escandar (Spain)
  • Amanda Marques (Brazil)
  • Phoebe Hagan (United Kingdom)
  • Jennifer Dorie (Canada)
  • Ashley Kaltwasser (USA)
  • Nittaya Kongthun (Thailand)
  • Alessia Facchin (Italy)
  • Lauralie Chapados (Canada)
  • Brenda Farias (Brazil)
  • Aimee Leann Delgado (USA)
  • Eszter Ozcella (Hungary)
  • Hyo Jung Kim (South Korea)
  • Vania Auguste (USA)
  • Romina Basualdo (USA)
  • Savannah Watchman (USA)
  • Zsofia Reka Molnar (Hungary)
  • Elisa Pecini (Brazil)
  • Sierra Swann (USA)
  • Reijuana Harley (USA)
  • Cristobalina Pajares (Spain)
  • Eli Fernandez (Mexico)
  • Jessica Wilson (USA)
  • Jordan Fisher (USA)
  • Jil Meret Schmitz (Thailand)
  • Areum Tune (South Korea)
  • Lexus Redmond (USA)
  • Tatiana Lanovenko (Russia)
  • Dahya Jeon (South Korea)
  • Ariel Barley (USA)
  • Tara Grier (USA) 
  • Savannah Dolezal (USA)
  • Gessica Brun (Brazil)
  • Halanna Jully (Brazil)
  • Ashlyn Little (USA)
  • Jordan Brannon (USA)
  • Ottavia Mazza (Italy)
  • Ariana Brothers (USA) 
  • Maria Alexsandra Santos Rocha (Brazil)
  • Yurika Shigemoto (USA)
  • Tamekia Carter (USA)
  • Lisa Reith (Germany)
  • Daraja Hill (USA)
  • Valerya Fedorenko (Ukraine) 
  • Reyna Perez Mecalco (Mexico)
  • Jourdanne Lee (USA)
  • Iulia Baba (Romania)
  • Ndeye Ndour (USA)
  • Kristina Brunauer (Austria)
  • Jessica Nicole Dolias (USA)
  • Roxana Marquez (USA)

[Related: The Best Bodybuilding Workout for Each Body Part]

Even in case you don’t have entry to the pay-per-view, Breaking Muscle will present all the outcomes from the 2023 Olympia on a reside leaderboard. So, ensure that to go to us all through the weekend for the most recent updates from essentially the most prestigious bodybuilding contest of the 12 months.

Featured Picture: mrolympiallc / Instagram



Supply hyperlink

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments